Download PDF

Privacy and Cookie Statement Website – Recruitz.io

Through its recruitment site, Recruitz.io processes privacy-sensitive or personal data. Recruitz.io values the privacy of its customers and observes due care in processing and protecting personal data.

During the processing we stick to the requirements of the Dutch “Wet bescherming persoonsgegevens” (Wbp), and from 25 May 2018 onwards the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means we:

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process personal data, by using this Privacy Statement;
  • limit our collection of personal data to only the personal data needed for legitimate purposes;
  • first ask for explicit permission to process your personal data in cases where your permission is required;
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data, and we demand the same from parties who process personal data on our behalf;
  • respect your right to inspect, correct or delete your personal data held by us.

Recruitz.io is the party responsible (the data controller) for the use of personal data in order to provide companies access to our platform and enable them to place job advertisements, and related services. 

This privacy statement is only applicable to such services to companies and visitors of the site.

For information on our processing of personal data of (prospective) job applicants, which we carry out on behalf of our clients, please see our Privacy Statement Candidates and the privacy statement(s) of the relevant client(s). In this privacy statement, we will explain which personal data we collect and for which purposes. We recommend that you read it carefully.

This privacy statement was last amended on 24 July 2017

The personal data we collect

When you use our website and/or create an account, fill in a contact form, send us a message via instant messaging on our website, or send us an e-mail, you provide personal data to us.

We collect and use the following data, for the purposes as mentioned in this Privacy Statement:

  • name; 
  • company name;
  • telephone number;
  • e-mail address;
  • company address;
  • user ID;
  • password;
  • IP address;
  • domain;
  • browser type and language;
  • referring website addresses;
  • date/time of visits;
  • page view data;
  • search keywords;
  • other personal data which you provide to us via a contact form, instant messaging, or e-mail.

Cookies on recruitz.io

Part of the personal data we collect, is collected via cookies or other technologies, which are in part placed by third parties.

On Recruitz.io we make use of the following cookies:

  • DoubleClick
  • DoubleClick Bid Manager
  • Facebook Custom Audience
  • Google Adwords Conversion
  • Google Dynamic Remarketing
  • LeadForensics
  • Twitter Advertising
  • GA Audiences
  • Google Analytics
  • Inspectlet
  • Segment
  • Twitter Analytics
  • Facebook Connect
  • Intercom
  • Google Tag Manager

We, and third parties, use these cookies in order to analyse the use and performance of our website, and to show advertisements tailored to your interests.

The above parties are established in the United States. 

Google, Facebook and Twitter are Privacy Shield participants.

Access to portal

We use your personal data in order to provide access to our recruitment platform. This platform allows you, among other things, to place job advertisements, and to analyse their performance.

Within our portal, you can access a management environment where you can set, specify and change settings, and modify your personal data if necessary.

Contact form, instant messaging, e-mail

If you send us a message via instant messaging on our web site, fill out a contact form on the website or send us an e-mail, we will use the data you provide to fully answer and correctly handle your message or question.

Providing data to third parties

We may provide your data to the following third parties, in order to execute an agreement we have concluded with you:

  • payment service providers;
  • e-mail service providers;
  • hosting providers;
  • providers of technical support.

We will only provide personal data to a government agency when we are obliged by law to do so. 

Security

We take the following security measures to reduce any risk of misuse of and unauthorised access to personal data:

  • logical access control, using strong passwords;
  • physical access control; 
  • automatic logging of all actions regarding the personal data; 
  • encryption of digital files containing personal data; 
  • organisational measures for access control; 
  • secure network connections via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) or similar technology;
  • purpose-related access control;
  • controls of authorizations granted.

Retention of data

The personal data you provide to us when creating an account, is retained until you de-activate your account, and three months after that in order to answer any further questions. The personal data you provide to us when you send us a message via instant messaging on our website, via a contact form or via e-mail, is retained until we have fully dealt with your question or request, and six months after that in order to answer any additional questions.

The data we collect via cookies, is stored according to the privacy policies of the relevant third parties. Please view the privacy statements of these third parties for more information.

Your rights regarding your personal data

You have the right to request for inspection of your personal data. 

You can request for correction or deletion of your personal data, when the data is incorrect or no longer relevant. You have the right to object against the processing of your personal data.

You have the right to obtain a copy of your data in a usual, machine-readable format.

If you are of the opinion that we process your personal data in a manner contrary to applicable privacy rules, you have the right to submit a complaint with the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch data protection authority).

Third-party websites

This statement is not applicable to any third-party websites connected to this website through links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a secure and careful manner. We recommend you read these websites’ privacy statements before making use of these websites.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this statement. We recommend that you review this statement regularly, so that you remain informed of any changes.

Contact information

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, you can contact us at:
Recruitz.io Netherlands B.V.
Zeemagazijnkade 3
1018 LE Amsterdam
privacy@recruitz.io